My question is regarding the executor fee. Legal fees, executor fees, inventory fees (county taxes), and other costs have to be paid before your assets can be fully distributed to your heirs. In many states, the fee for an executor, or personal representative, of an estate is a matter decided by what the court approves as "reasonable." What are executor of estate fees? MCL 600.871(1) provides: “In all decedents' estates in which proceedings are instituted for probate, the probate court shall charge and collect the following fees as an expense of administration on the value of all assets, as of the date of death of the decedent, as follows: Florida Legislature. Lawyer's Assistant: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best. What Is a Reasonable Executor Fee in Michigan? How to Open a Probate in Michigan.